Valley demolish Dongara

Justin FrisMidwest Times
Under 14s duo Drè Evans of Rovers and Xander Lindberg of Railways compete for the footy.
Camera IconUnder 14s duo Drè Evans of Rovers and Xander Lindberg of Railways compete for the footy. Credit: Arctic Moon Photography

Several clubs recorded heavy victories across both grades in round 3 of the Great Northern Junior Football League competition.

In the under-14s, Chapman Valley continued their ominous form, crushing Dongara by 173 points, with Richard Bartlett starring with six goals. Others to impress in the big win included Alex Solomon and Xavier Wright.

Others to record convincing victories included Brigades, who were inspired by Jed Hagan in a 58-point win over Town, and Rovers, who romped to an 87-point victory over Railways.

Brigades and Towns eagerly fought out their under-16s clash last Friday night, with GNJFL official Gerard Marquis commending the spirit and intensity from both sides.

After absorbing the Bulldogs’ attempts to steal the game away, the Hawks were able to break the shackles in the second half, with Kal Edwards and River Joseph having great games.

In the remaining under-16s fixture, Railways belted Rovers by 151 points.

Under-14s

Brigades 2.3 2.6 8.9 10.10 (70)

Towns 0.1 1.3 1.4 1.6 (12)

Brigades goals - Jed Hagan 6, Graham Sandy, Jack Garland, Riley Pearce, Denzel Gould 1.

Brigades best- Jed Hagan, Graham Sandy, Jack Garland.

Towns goal - Craig Kelly 1.

Towns best - Craig Kelly, Ronald Baron, Jannie Pieterse.

Chapman Valley 5.8 14.14 21.24 26.27 (183)

Dongara 0.0 0.0 0.1 1.4 (10)

Goals Chapman Valley - Richard Bartlett 6, Andrew Randell 4, Mitchell Thompson 3, Taylor Delacy 2, Kane Guiliano 2, Xavier Wright 2, Alex Solomon 2, Jasper Chisholm 2, Tyson Paravacini, Riley Oliver, Mason Forrester 1.

Best Chapman Valley - Richard Barlett, Alex Solomon, Xavier Wright

Goals Dongara - Not supplied

Best Dongara - Julian Sternick, Will Cachard, Riley Wilson.

Rovers 5.4 7.6 13.9 17.11 (113)

Railways 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.2 (26)

Goals Rovers - Onyx Cross 6, Bartley Blurton 3, Judd McVee 3, James Stack 2, Drew Duffy 2, Anton Little 1.

Best Rovers - Judd McVee, James Stack, Onyx Cross

Goals Railways - Elijah Burrows 2, Morgan Ley 2.

Best Railways - Thomas Mackay, Elijah Burrows, Xander Lindberg.

Northampton 7.2 8.2 14.9 17.12 (114)

St Pats 0.0 3.3 6.3 8.4 (52)

Goals Northampton - Degan McDougall 6, Ted Harvey 2, Bodee Stevenson, David Gill, Jayquarne Simpson, Trevis Danischewsky, Gus Heberle 1.

Best Northampton - Degan McDougall, Ted Harvey, Trevis Danischewsky

Goals St Pats - Not supplied

Best St Pats - Not supplied

Under-16s

Brigades 3.3 6.5 10.8 14.11 (95)

Towns 3.3 4.5 5.6 7.7 (49)

Goals Brigades - Brock Bylund 4, Daniel Taylor 3, Ethan Paholski 2, Kyle Watkins 2, Atten Mason 2, Joseph Mazza 1.

Best Brigades - Kal Edwards, River Joseph, Atten Mason.

Goals Towns - Mathew Johnson 2, Edward Curley 2, Oska Thomas 2, Jesse Green-Headland 1.

Best Towns - Nathan McDonald, Oska Thomas, Owen Dann.

Railways 5.5 5.8 7.11 23.15 (153)

Rovers 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.2 (2)

Goals Railways - Jack Osborn 8, Hudson Toomey 4, Shaeden Edwards 3, Bohan Teakle 2, Cooper Jefferies 2, Sam Conley, Blake Bunter, Callum Teakle, Flynn Morrissey 1.

Best Railways - Hudson Toomey, Reuben Ullrich, Angus Wood.

Goals Rovers - Nil

Best Rovers - Not supplied

Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.

Sign up for our emails