Australia Day 2024 Meritorious Honours List
The Governor-General is pleased to announce the following appointments and awards:
Public Service Medal
Mr Muhammad Humair AHMAD Department of Communities and Justice (New South Wales)
For outstanding public service to social and affordable housing reforms across public and community housing.
Get in front of tomorrow's news for FREE
Journalism for the curious Australian across politics, business, culture and opinion.
READ NOWDr Peter John AITKEN Department of Health Queensland
For outstanding public service during COVID-19 to Queensland's emergency health response and to the field of disaster management.
Ms Kareena ARTHY Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
For outstanding public service to economic development and recovery during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Dr Revle Diane BANGOR-JONES Department of Health Western Australia
For outstanding public service through strategic leadership of the public health response to COVID-19, including the management of COVID-19 outbreaks on vessels in Western Australian waters.
Ms Fiona BARBARO ACT Health Directorate
For outstanding public service to the ACT Government's COVID-19 vaccination program.
Ms Patricia Monica BARONE City of Sydney
For outstanding public service to the local government sector and Resilient Sydney.
Ms Rebecca Anne BATES Department of Industry, Innovation and Science (South Australia)
For outstanding public service to the people of South Australia during the COVID-19 pandemic response.
Ms Elizabeth Jane BAXTER Australian Skills Quality Authority
For outstanding public service to organisational capability and culture at Australian Skills Quality Authority.
Ms Wendy BLENEY (HOEY) NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service and dedication to the delivery of health care to vulnerable populations in correctional and secure settings.
Ms Bree BOLST COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
For outstanding public service and leadership in response to COVID-19.
Mr David Martin BROWN Department for Correctional Services (South Australia)
For outstanding public service in correctional services and public administration.
Ms Rosemary Anne BURKE Sydney Local Health District
For outstanding public service in the implementation and running of the COVID-19 vaccination program and Special Health Accommodation pharmacy support for the NSW Department of Health.
Ms Patricia (Rae) BURROWS Department of Natural Resources and Environment (Tasmania)
For outstanding public service through the management of Tasmania's biosecurity policies and programs in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Mr Iain Findlater CAMERON Department of Transport (Western Australia)
For outstanding public service through leadership in road safety in Western Australia.
Mrs Mary Narrida CAMPBELL TAFE Queensland
For outstanding public service to vocational education and training in Queensland.
Mr Rex Bewick CANDY East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
For outstanding public service in waterway management.
Mr Nicholas Patrick CARBINES Services Australia
For outstanding public service in the provision of payments and supporting those most vulnerable and experiencing homelessness across inner city Melbourne.
Associate Professor David William CARTWRIGHT Department of Health Queensland
For outstanding public service to Queensland in the field of neonatal medicine.
Dr Emma CASSAR COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
For outstanding public service and leadership in Victoria's response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
Mr Luccio Franco CERCARELLI City of Palmerston
For outstanding public service to the Northern Territory Local Government.
Mrs Tammy CHILDS Department of Communities and Justice (New South Wales)
For outstanding public service through community leadership during the 2022 NSW Northern Rivers floods.
Mr Darren CLELAND Department of State Development, Infrastructure, Local Government and Planning
For outstanding public service to regional and rural communities in Queensland.
Ms Natalie Jayne COOPER ACT Health Directorate
For outstanding public service in communications for the ACT Government's COVID-19 vaccination program.
Mr Christopher John COX Department of the Attorney-General and Justice (Northern Territory)
For outstanding public service to the Northern Territory public sector.
Dr Allison CROOK Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Queensland)
For outstanding public service during COVID-19 to animal welfare and the protection of biosecurity in Queensland.
Ms Jacqueline Marie CROSS NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to nursing and midwifery.
Dr John Harold DAWSON Geoscience Australia
For outstanding public service to government, industry and the community to improve social, environmental and economic outcomes for Australia.
Mr Rodney DIX Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
For outstanding public service to environmental protection services across the ACT.
Ms Karen Elizabeth DORAN Major Projects Canberra
For outstanding public service to community safety through leadership, policy advice and program administration.
Mr Glenn James DOWNIE NSW Department of Education
For outstanding public service to the community and students, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Ms Diane ELFLEET NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to healthcare, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Miss Fiona Maree FISCHER Department of Communities
For outstanding public service through innovation in the delivery of human services in the Kimberley Region of Western Australia.
Professor Robert Alwyn FITRIDGE Central Adelaide Local Health Network (Department of Vascular and Endovascular Service)
For outstanding public service in the provision of vascular surgery and high-quality care for patients in public hospitals.
Ms Lisa Michelle FREEMAN District Court of New South Wales
For outstanding public service to the NSW District Court, particularly across the COVID-19 pandemic response.
Mr Simon Bernard GERAGHTY Department of Customer Service (New South Wales)
For outstanding public service in the development of technology platforms providing vital services and access to government services.
Ms Emma May GOWLING Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
For outstanding public service to the Office of the COVID-19 Local Business Commissioner for the ACT.
Ms Tracey Leanne GRAHAM Pormpuraaw Aboriginal Shire Council
For outstanding public service to the community of Pormpuraaw.
Ms Jennifer Margaret GREEN Department of Premier and Cabinet (Victoria)
For outstanding public service in public administration to successive Secretaries of the Victorian Department of Premier and Cabinet.
Mr Michael HATSWELL ACT Education Directorate
For outstanding public service to public education as the principal of Evatt Primary School.
Mr Simon Andrew HISCOCK Department of Premier and Cabinet (Tasmania)
For outstanding public service in emergency management and recovery throughout various community disasters and the COVID-19 pandemic.
Mr Nicholas John HOUSEGO Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
For outstanding public service in developing and embedding the practice of facilitation services within government departments and agencies.
Ms Christine HOWLETT Department of Justice and Community Safety (Victoria)
For outstanding public service in preventing social harm and exceptional contribution to public sector integrity.
Dr Andrew Kenneth JOHNSON Bureau of Meteorology
For outstanding public service through leadership in developing and stewarding Australia's capability in the environmental and physical sciences.
Mr Jonathan KOBUS Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
For outstanding public service to the Canberra and region tourism industry through the COVID-19 pandemic.
Mr Dillon KOMBUMERRI Department of Planning, Industry and Environment NSW
For outstanding public service to the field of architecture and design and relationships with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultures and cultural practices.
Ms Wenche Margrethe KVERNELAND NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to healthcare, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Dr Robyn Ann LAWRENCE Department of Health Western Australia
For outstanding public service through substantial contributions to Western Australia's response to COVID-19.
Ms Amanda LEE Department of Finance (Australian Government)
For outstanding public service in leadership and professionalism in the development and delivery of the Commonwealth budgets and fiscal policy.
Mr Graeme Andrew LOY NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to healthcare, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Ms Heather Joan MACALISTER Department of Education (Victoria)
For outstanding public service to public education.
Mr Nicholas MAGRIPLIS NSW Department of Education
For outstanding public service to public education, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Ms Rachael MARLOW NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to healthcare, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Mr Victor Hugo MARTIN ACT Health Directorate
For outstanding public service in managing the COVID-19 Proactive Compliance Inspection Program for the ACT's COVID-19 response.
Ms Suzie MATTHEWS NSW Department of Education
For outstanding public service to the community and students, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Ms Lorna MCNAMARA NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to members of the NSW community who experience disadvantage, inequality and injustice.
Mr David Llewellyn MEREDITH Department of Justice and Attorney-General (Queensland)
For outstanding public service to public prosecutions in Queensland.
Ms Sophie Jane MULLER Department of Natural Resources and Environment (Tasmania)
For outstanding public service and leadership in Tasmania's COVID-19 pandemic response through the instrumental development of essential policies and documents.
Ms Trudie Maree NAGLE Bairnsdale Secondary College
For outstanding public service to public education.
Ms Elizabeth Ann OWEN Department of Justice (Tasmania)
For outstanding public service to the LGBTIQA+ community through the facilitation and integration of legislative reforms.
Ms Jenny Anne PRIEST Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
For outstanding public service in leading the delivery of Business Support Grants to businesses in the ACT impacted by COVID-19.
Mr David PRINGLE Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia
For outstanding public service to the Federal Circuit and Family Court of Australia through innovative leadership and vision.
Ms Laura PYSZKOWSKI Department of Health Tasmania
For outstanding public service through exceptional leadership and innovation to acute care and the community during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Ms Catherine Anne QUINN Victoria Police
For outstanding public service to forensic science and reform in the scientific field in support of community safety.
Mrs Sally Janet SMITH Planning and Land Use Services (South Australia)
For outstanding public service in urban and regional planning across South Australia.
Ms Charmaine SMITH ACT Health Directorate
For outstanding public service to the ACT Government's COVID-19 vaccination program.
Ms Kelly Marie STANTON Family Safety Victoria (Department of Families, Fairness and Housing)
For outstanding public service in the area of family violence and pioneering world-leading reforms to improve the lives of victim survivors.
Ms Chantelle STRATFORD Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet
For outstanding public service in leadership and innovation in gender equality and women's policy within the Australian Government.
Mr Christopher John SULLIVAN Government House New South Wales
For outstanding public service through leadership in establishing and delivering critical protocols.
Ms Emma TAN NSW Ministry of Health
For outstanding public service to healthcare, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 related services.
Ms Gemma VAN HALDEREN Australian Bureau of Statistics
For outstanding public service in delivering significant statistical developments for better use of data for public policy purposes, both in Australia and internationally.
Ms Elizabeth Karen VANDY Public Service Commission (New South Wales)
For outstanding public service to NSW, particularly through data analytics and workforce reporting.
Ms Sally-Anne VINCENT Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
For outstanding public service in contributing to the safety of Australians, security of missions and protection of bilateral relationships through difficult environments and overseas crises.
Ms Susan Ruth VROOMBOUT Chief Minister, Treasury and Economic Development Directorate
For outstanding public service as the Deputy Under Treasurer in the ACT Treasury during COVID-19.
Mr Dennis John WALSH Department of Transport and Main Roads
For outstanding public service to transport and road safety in Queensland.
Mr Nicholas Andrew WELLER New South Wales Police Force
For outstanding public service to the NSW Police Force, in particular, the delivery of COVID-19 work, health and safety policies.
Ms Joanne Margaret WOOD ACT Community Services Directorate
For outstanding public service in supporting vulnerable Canberrans throughout the ACT's COVID-19 response.
Mr Kassem YOUNES Vic Public Service
For outstanding public service, particularly in the areas of foreign investment and trade.
Australian Police Medal
Inspector Lynne Angela ASHER Queensland Police Service
Chief Superintendent John Mario BOSNJAK Queensland Police Service
Superintendent Gina Kathrin BOSTICK New South Wales Police Force
Sergeant Patricia Ann BRENNAN Queensland Police Service
Superintendent Peter David BREWER Queensland Police Service
Commander Kate Elizabeth CHAMBERS Tasmania Police
Chief Superintendent Yvette June CLARK South Australia Police
Detective Sergeant Andrew Roy COEN Western Australia Police Force
Sergeant Isobel Anne CUMMINS NT Police, Fire & Emergency Services
Detective Inspector Peter Charles DEAN Australian Federal Police
Mr Jason John ELMER Tasmania Police
Detective Chief Inspector Brett Martyn FEATHERBY South Australia Police
Detective Superintendent Despa FITZGERALD New South Wales Police Force
Detective Senior Sergeant Paul Leonard FLETCHER Queensland Police Service
Inspector Andrew John GLOW Victoria Police
Inspector Robyn Clare GREENE Western Australia Police Force
Detective Chief Inspector Neil Robert GREY New South Wales Police Force
Superintendent David Matthew GRIFFIN Victoria Police
Chief Superintendent Chris Andrew HODGMAN Queensland Police Service
Superintendent Shane Michael HOLMES Queensland Police Service
Inspector Brett Page JACKSON Queensland Police Service
Detective Senior Sergeant Barry Grant JENKS Victoria Police
Superintendent Jonathan Norman KAZANDZIS Western Australia Police Force
Detective Leading Senior Constable Katherine LAIDLER Australian Federal Police
Acting Assistant Commissioner John Michael LEEMBRUGGEN Western Australia Police Force
Chief Superintendent Toby Christopher LINDSAY New South Wales Police Force
Detective Chief Superintendent Roger Alexander LOWE Queensland Police Service
Chief Inspector Gregory David MAHON New South Wales Police Force
Inspector Wayne Grant MARTIN Victoria Police
Detective Superintendent Andrew Peter MASSINGHAM Queensland Police Service
Senior Sergeant First Class Darren Craig MCCUE South Australia Police
Detective Senior Sergeant Andrew William MCGOWAN Victoria Police
Commander Melinda Jane PHELAN Australian Federal Police
Superintendent Michael John ROCHESTER New South Wales Police Force
Commander Hege RONNING-BURNS NT Police, Fire & Emergency Services
Superintendent Joanne SCHULTZ New South Wales Police Force
Chief Inspector Raymond Peter STYNES New South Wales Police Force
Superintendent Sonya TABOR New South Wales Police Force
Sergeant Lesley Marlane WALKER Queensland Police Service
Detective Chief Superintendent Jason WEINSTEIN New South Wales Police Force
Detective Sergeant Roslyn Valerie WILSON Victoria Police
Senior Sergeant Stephen WYATT Queensland Police Service
Australian Fire Service Medal
Mr Simon Nicholas BALL Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Mr Robert Andrew CADD South Australian Country Fire Service
Ms Roberta COLBRAN NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr Evan George CRAM Tasmania Fire Service
Mr Keith Thomas DRIVER NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr Dylan Nathan FABER South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service
Ms Sally Jane FOOTE Fire and Rescue NSW
Mr Lyndon Ian GABITES Tasmania Fire Service
Mr Craig Brendan GARRETT Department of Fire and Emergency Services (Western Australia)
Mr Michael John GILDER NSW Rural Fire Service
Ms Kathryn GOSBY Department of Energy, Environment and Climate Action (Victoria)
Mr Stephen Roy GRANT Department of Energy, Environment and Climate Action (Victoria)
Ms Paula Louise GROSVELD Country Fire Authority (Victoria)
Mr David John HEAN Tasmania Fire Service
Mr David John HECK Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Mr William Gordon JOHNSTONE Fire Rescue Victoria
Mr Paul William JONES NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr John KATAKOUZINOS Fire Rescue Victoria
Mr Costa KATSIKIS Fire Rescue Victoria
Assistant Commissioner David John LEWIS Fire and Rescue NSW
Mr Jamie Grant LOADER Fire and Rescue NSW
Mr Paul MARDON Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Assistant Commissioner Gary David MCCORMACK Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Mr John Columba MCGARVEY Fire and Rescue NSW
Mr Gerald Peter MUHLDORFF ACT Fire and Rescue
Mr Barry William MYERS NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr George Alfred NICHOLSON NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr Damian Paul O'TOOLE Fire Rescue Victoria
Mr John Thomas PAGE NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr Peter John REYNOLDS South Australian Metropolitan Fire Service
Mr Barry Lawrence RICHARD NSW Rural Fire Service
Mr Colin Ross SANTACATERINA Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Mr Christopher Lindsay SCOTT Department of Fire and Emergency Services (Western Australia)
Mr Stephen Ronald SEWELL Northern Territory Fire and Rescue Service
Mr Craig James STEWART Fire and Rescue Service of Western Australia
Mr Ross Michael SULLIVAN Country Fire Authority (Victoria)
The late Mr Ronald Leslie WINSTONE Fire and Rescue Service of Western Australia
Ambulance Service Medal
Mr Andrew Paul ALBURY South Australian Ambulance Service
Ms Jacqueline Kay ARMSTRONG NSW Ambulance
Mr John BACKO St John Ambulance Western Australia
Mr Paul James BEECH St John Ambulance Western Australia
Mr Lindsay Norman BENT Ambulance Victoria
Mr Barry Clifford CURTAIN Ambulance Victoria
Mrs Melissa Anne GARDINER St John Ambulance Western Australia
Mr Dane Shaw HENDRY St John Ambulance Western Australia
Mr Kevin John HOMER Queensland Ambulance Service
Mrs Kathleen Ruth HUTCHINSON South Australian Ambulance Service
Ms Kylie Marie KILLALEA St John Ambulance (NT) Inc
Ms Lindsay Kirstyn MACKAY Ambulance Victoria
Mr Peter Michael MCENTEE South Australian Ambulance Service
Mr Martin NICHOLS NSW Ambulance
Ms Erin Maree SALTMARSH Queensland Ambulance Service
Mrs Suzanne Brigette SMITH Ambulance Tasmania
Mr Ian WALSH Ambulance Victoria
Acting Assistant Commissioner Brian Michael WHITE NSW Ambulance
Mr Alan WILKINS Ambulance Victoria
Emergency Services Medal
Mr Christopher James BEATTIE South Australian State Emergency Service
Mr Rodney James COOMBES NSW Volunteer Rescue Association
Mr Raymond Keith COOPER Tasmania State Emergency Service
Mr Mark Edward DOLE Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
Mrs Andrea Kay GEYTENBEEK South Australian State Emergency Service
Mr John Andrew GONZALEZ NSW State Emergency Service
Mr Geoffrey Thomas HANSON NSW State Emergency Service
Mr Brian John HIGGINS Australian Volunteer Coast Guard Association Inc
Mr Graeme Charles HURRELL Life Saving Victoria
Mr Brian Ray JAMES Tasmania State Emergency Service
Mr Stanislaw (Stanley) JEZEWSKI Shepparton Search and Rescue Squad Inc
Ms Peta LAWLOR Surf Life Saving Queensland
Ms Frances Ann MANNING Tasmania State Emergency Service
Mr Andrew Maxwell MCKELLAR Surf Life Saving NSW
Mr Andrew Paul MCNEILLY Surf Life Saving Queensland
Mr Colin Denis NEIL Surf Life Saving Queensland
Mrs Susan Maree NEIL Surf Life Saving Queensland
Mr Tristan Wesley PEEMOELLER ACT State Emergency Service
Mrs Susan SHELDRICK Department of Justice and Community Safety (Victoria)
Mr Brian William WILCOX Surf Life Saving NSW
Australian Corrections Medal
Ms Alissa BEDDY Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Ms Donna Marie BROTHERTON Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Ms Sheryn CARROLL Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Ms Jennifer Margaret COLLEY Department for Correctional Services (South Australia)
Ms Lisa Maree CROSS Department of Justice (Western Australia)
Mrs Samantha Nanita EFU Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Ms Miranda ELLUL Corrections Victoria (Department of Justice and Community Safety)
Ms Cathryn GIBSON Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Mr Wayne Maxwell JACKSON Corrections Victoria (Department of Justice and Community Safety)
Mr Mark Kenneth JONES Corrections Victoria (Department of Justice and Community Safety)
Ms Sandra PATTEN Department of Justice (Western Australia)
Ms Janine Wendy POWELL Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Commissioner Michael John REYNOLDS Department of Justice (Western Australia)
Ms Renee Natalie RIESON Queensland Corrective Services
Mr Geoffrey Phillip ROBINS Queensland Corrective Services
Ms Rebecca Anne ROWAN Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Mr Philip David SELLMAN Corrections Victoria (Department of Justice and Community Safety)
Mr Matthew David SHADWICK Community Corrections (Tasmania)
Mr Dean Matthew SMITH ACT Corrective Services
Mr Patrick Joseph TOWNS Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Ms Samantha Rose WAGER Corrective Services NSW (Department of Communities and Justice)
Dr Yilma WOLDGABREAL Department for Correctional Services (South Australia)
Mr Stephen Glen WRIGHT Queensland Corrective Services
Australian Intelligence Medal
Mr Cameron ASHE Office of National Intelligence
Ms Jenny GIANAKIS Office of National Intelligence
Mr Wayne H Office of National Intelligence
Mr Dominique LABUTTE Office of National Intelligence
Mr Claudio S Office of National Intelligence
Mr Reyner W Office of National Intelligence
Get the latest news from thewest.com.au in your inbox.
Sign up for our emails